Sunday, 10 August 2008


I'm amazed at my new toy! Mick & Dean have been playing with it most of the day, taking pics of flies on flowers, birds feeding in the garden - just about anything really & showing me what it does on the screen! I thought my Sony Cybershot was good but oh no, not compared to this beauty!!
They say it's not too difficult to navigate so hopefully I won't have to go thru the manual before we go away!!

Anyway, I'm off now but will be back tomorrow with some photo's of the SU cards I've done over the past couple of nights!

See you soon!

Saturday, 9 August 2008

My 'belated' Birthday prezzie from OH............

.......... meet my new toy!! I've been talking about this for a while now & he just suggested we go out shopping this afternoon after being stuck in due to the horrible non-stop rain!!!

I even got the bag, SD card & filters too!

I'm sooooooo excited & lovin' it already!! I can't wait to have a proper play - even tho at the moment I don't seem to have enough time in the day to do all of the other things I want to! :( I'm sure I'll squeeze it in somehow tho!!

Well that's all for today I'm afraid, I'm gonna have a play with my SU stuff now, will upload some pics tomorrow!

Thanks for popping in, see you tomorrow!

Friday, 8 August 2008

I've been Stampin'Up ...........

and I've been lovin' it!!

Here's a few cards I've made over the past few days..........

These first two I used the Old Fashioned Christmas set -
cs: Old Olive, Whisper White, Chocolate Chip & Ruby Red, I also used my notebook punch on the edge & 2 rhinstone brads.

cs: Old Olive, Whisper White, Close to Cocoa & Ruby Red, I also used my notebook punch on the edge & added some gingham ribbon. Ink: Ruby red & Close to cocoa - I used a watercolour technique to colour in Santa's hat.

This one I used the Simply Said set cs: Punkin Pie, Old Olive, Whisper White & Ruby Red - Inks to match, I coloured the tiny flowers in with my blender pen & RR ink ...... love this technique!

Simply Said set again here & the same coloured cs & Whisper White ribbon.

For this one I used my Stampin Around Jumbo Wheel - Petals & Real Red ink on Whisper White cs, I coloured the little spots with my blender pen & Old Olive ink, the greeting is from the Seeing Spots set, I punched out one of the flowers & adhered with a dimensional.

I hope you like my first cards that I've created with these fab stamps!

I'm off to play some more now while the ideas are rushing round my head & there's no grandbabies around!! LOL

Thamks so much for coming to visit my little place in blogland, please come back soon!