Thursday, 31 July 2008

My kit arrived today .........

....... & I can't wait to play over the weekend!! I'm gonna have so much fun doing that & going to my crop & meeting my friend Jane .......... I'll be exhausted come Monday!!

Short & sweet tonight I'm affraid, I'm shattered & need my bed! :O

See you some time very soon with some Stampin'Up cards!!

Nite x

Friday, 25 July 2008

She's gorgeous............

...... Olivia that is!! Not had chance to take any pics yet but I'm sure it won't be long before I do! :)

I di my first card last night using my Unfrogettable stamp set from Stampin'Up

Here it is............

hope you like it? I'm gonna do another one tonight from the same set so I can get a bit of practice in!!

The only thing on this card from SU is the stamped images, I can't wait to get my kit so I can have a play for real!!

See you tomorrow - or maybe Sunday as we're babysitting Olivia tomorrow so might not get chance to come on!

By for now :)

Thursday, 24 July 2008

A day late but............

........... I'm here!!!

Dean, Rachel & Olivia are on their way home as I type!! when I wake up in the morning (if I sleep at all!) they'll not be far away!! Yeah!! I can't wait to see them & spend some quality time over the next 3 weeks!

I have some cards to show you that I've made over the past couple of weeks, hope you like them! ........ Oh, I nearly forgot to tell you that I'm in the process of signing up with Stampin'Up to be an independent demo!! I'm so excited about getting my hands on some of their fab stamps & goodies! ........ watch this space!

Well that's it for today, I'm having a play with the SU stamps I've already bought through my fab friend, I need to get the practice in! LOL

See you all soon & thanks for stopping at my little place!

Tuesday, 22 July 2008

OMG! how bad at blogging am I?

Sorry Dean & Rachel!!
Anyway, I've been busy entertaining Henry & creating some pages of both my gorgeous grandkids!!

Here's a few pics of Henry during a photo shoot on Sunday afternoon, he was so funny - when he was happy he was very happy & when he was angry it was funny!! :)

I just love this of him peeping over the towels in the basket, his eyes look so big & the one looking over Natalies shoulder - or should I say 'eating' her shoulder is my 2nd favourite!!

And here's a few pages that I've created lately, firstly Olivia at 4 months, I used one of my Studio Calico kits for this one & a few extra's!

This one is Henry age about 9 weeks, his new suit says 'Instructions NOT included' so I had to do a LO using that title!! lol I used Basic Grey papers & some Cosmo Cricket blackboard shapes.

I just love this photo of Olivia, to me she just looks like she's having a lonely picnic! how cute does she look with her hoody on?

I used K&Co paper, Hambly overlay, some AC thickers & a Maya Rd tree with loads of tiny buttons - I knew I'd find a use for them one day!! lol

Well that's me for today, I will come back & post again tomorrow - I have a little something to share with you!

By for now, and as always, thanks for visiting my little place in blogland!

Sunday, 6 July 2008

I've had a wonderful day!!

I've been to my very first crop!! I thoroughly enjoyed myself, being with girls who enjoy doing what I do!
I managed to get 3 LO's done (well I need to just add a little to one & the photo to another!LOL) which is a whole lot more than I'd have got done at home by myself!
I can't wait for the next one in August!

On another note, we had our cute little prince Henry here yesterday, he's getting so big, almost too heavy for me to carry, next time he will be so I'll just have to cuddle him sitting down! We had yet another photo shoot (will upload in a couple of days) & he was very happy & smiley for us!
Also, we get to cuddle Olivia at the end of the month as they're home for 2 weeks (or more) which is great cos' we won't all be fighting over her!

Well I need to close tonight as I'm shattered after a long day!

See you soon, love